题名: 糖尿病患者之健康行為、健康狀態及骨質密度與骨折風險之關聯性探討

关键词: 糖尿病患者;健康狀態;健康行為;骨質密度;骨折風險;diabetic patients;health behaviors;health status;bone density;fracture risk

摘要: 背景:骨質疏鬆症與糖尿病有著共通因子,發病時,已造成生理缺失,導致骨折及死亡率升高。故預防相關合併症發生是糖尿病患者健康管理值得被重視。目的:本研究進行糖尿病患者基本資料、健康行為、健康狀態及骨質密度與骨折風險評估(Fracture Risk Assessment Tool, FRAX)骨折率之關聯性分析,希冀作為糖尿病患者於骨質疏鬆症預防醫學參考。方法:本研究以病歷回溯法進行病例樣本之蒐集,蒐集2,400筆資料,以全身雙能量X光射線骨密度掃描儀所進行骨質密度評估之20歲以上、糖化血色素(glycated hemoglobin, HbA1C)≥6.5%兩次或空腹血糖 ≥126mg/dl 及 HbA1C≥6.5%為研究對象,進行資料蒐集及關聯性分析。結果:本研究結果顯示糖尿病女性於服用慢性疾病藥物、罹病數、高血壓、高血脂、FRAX 10年內主要骨鬆性骨折率風險及10年內髖骨骨折率風險等因子較糖尿病男性高。亦指出糖尿病者體重越輕、身高越矮、BMI越小與骨質密度越低,其FRAX 10年內主要骨鬆性骨折率風險及10年內髖骨骨折率風險將會越高。結論:糖尿病患者的健康行為、健康狀態及骨質密度與FRAX骨折率風險具顯著關聯性,糖尿病患者健康狀態之評估、監測與控制對於骨折風險是密不可分的,希冀政府能重視和及推動骨質疏鬆症篩檢政策。

Background:Osteoporosis and diabetes share risk factors, increasing fracture rates and mortality. Preventing complications is essential for diabetic patients' health management.

Objectives:This study examines the relationships between health behaviors, health status, bone mineral density (BMD), and fracture risk (using FRAX) in diabetic patients to aid in osteoporosis prevention.

Methods:A retrospective review of 2,400 records from patients over 20 years old with HbA1C ≥6.5% or fasting blood glucose ≥126 mg/dl was conducted. BMD was assessed using DXA scans, and data were analyzed for correlations.

Results:Diabetic women had higher risk factors than men, including chronic disease medications, comorbidities, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and FRAX 10-year fracture risks. Lower weight, height, BMI, and BMD correlated with higher fracture risks.

Conclusions: There is a significant correlation between health behaviors, health status, BMD, and FRAX fracture risk in diabetic patients. Evaluating, monitoring, and controlling the health status of diabetic patients are crucial for reducing fracture risk. It is hoped that the government will emphasize and promote osteoporosis screening policies.