題名: 台北市國小教師手機遊戲涉入程度與生活品質之相關研究

其他題名: The Relationship between Mobile Games Involvement and Quality of Life for the elementary school teachers in Taipei City

關鍵詞: 手機遊戲;涉入程度;國小教師;生活品質;Mobile games;Involvement;Elementary school teacher;Quality of life

摘要: 隨著科技的進步與智慧型手機的普及,手機遊戲成為許多人日常生活中的一部分,教師群體也不例外。本研究旨在探討台北市國小教師在手機遊戲涉入程度與其生活品質之間的關聯性並分析了不同背景變項(年齡、性別、婚姻狀況、擔任職務、平均每日手遊使用時間)對於遊戲涉入程度與生活品質的影響。採用便利抽樣法的方式,發出150份問卷,取得129份有效問卷,以描述性統計及獨立樣本t檢定、皮爾森積差相關、單因子變異數分析等統計方法進行實證分析。

研究結果顯示,台北市國小教師的手機遊戲涉入程度與其生活品質之間存在顯著相關性。具體來說,高涉入程度的男性教師在手機遊戲涉入中的誤購風險比女性教師來的低;每日不同使用手機遊戲時間在遊戲愉悅構面上有顯著差異,每日玩手機遊戲時間2~3小時比1~2小時更為強烈;每日不同手機遊戲使用時間的台北市國小教師之生活品質在心理構面有顯著差異,表示台北市國小教師在玩手機遊戲時可以獲得心理上支持,但是在每日不同手機遊戲使用時間內沒有顯著差異存在。

本研究建議教育機構應關注教師的數位生活,適當引導其合理使用手機遊戲,避免過度沉迷。同時,建議國小教師可嘗試瞭解和參與學生喜愛的手機遊戲,除了可達到自身放鬆之效果,也可在課堂內外建立更好的師生關係、減少代溝教師,並增強學生對老師的親近感。因應科技的進步,遊戲種類與變化日新月異,適當地讓自己投入手機遊戲帶來的多樣性與多變性,除了可讓國小教師於日復一日的工作環境,額外激發創意與創造力,還可藉此融入或應用在教學設計中,可達到一舉兩得之效益。

With the advancement of technology and the proliferation of smartphones, mobile games have become an integral part of many people's daily lives, including teachers. This study aims to explore the relationship between mobile game involvement and the quality of life among elementary school teachers in Taipei City, and analyze the influence of different demographic variables (age, gender, marital status, position, and average daily mobile game usage time) on their game involvement and quality of life. Using a convenience sampling method, 150 questionnaires were distributed, and 129 valid responses were obtained. Descriptive statistics, independent sample t-tests, Pearson correlation, and one-way ANOVA were employed for empirical analysis.

The results indicate a significant correlation between mobile game involvement and quality of life among elementary school teachers in Taipei City. Specifically, male teachers with high involvement levels have a lower risk of accidental purchases in mobile games compared to female teachers. There are significant differences in the enjoyment of games based on different daily usage times; teachers who play mobile games for 2-3 hours daily experience more enjoyment compared to those who play for 1-2 hours. Moreover, significant differences were found in the psychological domain of quality of life based on daily mobile game usage, indicating that playing mobile games provides psychological support for teachers. However, no significant differences were found within different daily usage times regarding overall quality of life

This study suggests that educational institutions should pay attention to teachers' digital lives and appropriately guide them to use mobile games reasonably to avoid excessive indulgence. It is also recommended that elementary school teachers try to understand and participate in mobile games that students enjoy. This not only helps teachers relax but also fosters better teacher-student relationships and reduces the generation gap, enhancing students' affinity towards their teachers. Given the rapid evolution of game types due to technological advances, allowing teachers to engage in the diversity and variability of mobile games can stimulate creativity and innovation in their routine work environments and can be integrated into instructional design, achieving dual benefits.