題名: 大菁應用於地方產業與生活保健之產品研發

其他題名: A Study on the Application of Strobilanthes cusia (Ness) Kuntze in the Expansion of Local Specialty Industries and the Research and Development of Health Care Products

關鍵詞: 大菁;靛玉紅;藍染工藝;生活保健;Strobilanthes cusia (Ness) Kuntze;Indirubin;Indigo dyeing technology;Life health care

摘要: 大菁藍染產業目前在台灣的發展主要集中在向社區、學校和組織提供藍染體驗,以及少量藍染產品的銷售;這種發展類型類似於基隆暖暖的藍染工藝。大菁曾經是暖暖地區早期移民所種植的經濟作物之一。在清朝中後期,大菁藍靛的產值在台灣的出口量中名列第一,然而隨著化學染料的發明和地方產業從茶業轉型為礦業,大菁藍靛迅速衰落並消失了將近一個世紀。

大菁又被稱為「馬藍」,是製造藍靛的植物,製程中可採收青黛,此外藍靛可提煉出靛藍素、靛玉紅等染料。大菁葉可用於製茶飲,其根稱為南板藍根,可入藥。除了設計藍染織品外,本研究還將著重於發展保健產品並深入探討大菁產業的發展。研究範圍以基隆暖暖的大菁為原料,進行藍靛、靛玉紅和大菁葉的實驗,開發一系列保健產品,例如大菁香草茶、保濕護手乳液、頭皮養護精油和靛玉紅香氛蠟燭等。同時,我們還將根據二十四節氣的意涵創作一系列染織工藝品,提供當地開發的豐富多彩和保健產品,以增加大菁的經濟價值和實際應用。

但由於大菁的自然生長和有限供應,其生產能力受到限制。未來若能進一步廣泛地種植大菁,未來將對當地的藍染工藝產業帶來發展。

The current development of the Dajing indigo dyeing industry in Taiwan primarily focuses on providing indigo dyeing experiences to communities, schools, and organizations, as well as selling a small quantity of indigo-dyed products. This development model is similar to the indigo dyeing process in Nuan Nuan, Keelung. Dajing was once an economic crop cultivated by early immigrants in the Nuan Nuan area. During the mid to late Qing Dynasty, the production value of Dajing indigo dye ranked first in Taiwan's export volume. However, with the invention of chemical dyes and the transformation of local industries from tea to mining, Dajing indigo dye rapidly declined and disappeared for nearly a century.

Dajing (Strobilanthes cusia (Ness) Kuntze), also known as "Ma-lan," is the plant used for indigo dye production. In the process, raw indigo (Indigo naturalis) can be harvested, and indigotin, indirubin, and other dyes can be extracted. Dajing leaves can be used for tea production, and its roots, known as "nan-ban lan-gen," have medicinal properties. In addition to designing indigo-dyed textiles, this study will also focus on the development of healthcare products and further exploration of the Dajing industry. The research scope will use Dajing from Nuan Nuan, Keelung as the raw material and conduct experiments on indigo dye, indirubin, and Dajing leaves to develop a series of healthcare products, such as Dajing herbal tea, moisturizing hand lotion, scalp nourishing essential oil, and indirubin scented candles. Additionally, we will create a series of dyeing and weaving crafts based on the meanings of the 24 solar terms to provide locally developed diverse and healthcare products, increasing the economic value and practical application of Dajing.

However, the natural growth and limited supply of Dajing restrict its production capacity. If Dajing can be extensively cultivated in the future, it will bring about the development of the local indigo dyeing industry.