Title: 影響長者入住安養機構意願之研究-以基隆市單身獨居就養榮民為例

Other Titles: A Study on the Influence of Elderly Willingness to Stay in Nursing Institutions: A Case Study of Caring for Veterans Who Live Alone in Keelung City

Keywords: 安養機構;榮民;榮民之家;入住意願;nursing institutions;veterans;Veterans Homes;willingness to stay

Abstract: 近年我國「少子化」及「高齡化」這兩大問題已是不可忽視的國家重大議題。這兩大問題有交互影響性,因「少子化」造成年長者家庭無多餘人力照顧,而「高齡化」又加劇原有已不足的家庭生產力必須分出部分人力來照顧年長者,除了加大家庭的經濟負擔也削減了家庭經濟生產力,且家庭照顧者大多未受過專業照護訓練,無法提供專業照護服務。本研究主要是想以質性訪談方式,深入了解年長者為何不願入住安養機構,寧願在家中孤苦無依,也不願接受專業照護的原因探討。

本研究選擇目前居住在基隆市之單身獨居就養榮民為研究對象,本研究並於2022年11月15日經查詢基隆市榮民服務處電腦資料庫,範圍內符合研究條件之單身獨居就養榮民僅有4位;而研究者於說明研究原因後,並徵求確實同意後,個別實施深度訪談以瞭解不願入住榮民之家背後的原因,期望能透過訪談找出長者真實想法,並針對影響因素提出具可行性的建議作法,解決長者心中疑慮,進而提高入住安養機構的意願,除可使長者獲得專業適切的照護服務外,亦可舒緩家庭照護長者壓力與負擔。

本研究總結受訪者的訪談內容分析,可以看出他們對於入住安養機構存在著一些排斥和擔憂的心理。他們重視自主性、舒適度和保持現有生活方式,不想受到限制和拘束。同時,他們也依賴社會支持系統,如鄰居、社區組長和家人,這些支持提供情感上的關懷、實質的幫助和資源。照護服務、醫療服務、隱私和自由度是他們關注的重點。因此提供符合長者需求的個人化服務、建立良好社會支持網絡、提高長者參與感和自主性,將有助於克服長者對入住安養機構的排斥心理,進而提升入住意願,使其獲得專業適切的照護,以提升他們的生活品質和幸福感。

Under the lower birth rate and aging society are the two major critical issues in recent years and cannot be ignored in Taiwan. Above two problems interact with each other, because of the lower birth rate would cause the shortage of manpower for taking care the elderly in their families, and the aging aggravates the already insufficient family productivity. Because part of the manpower must be allocated to take care of the elderly, in addition to increasing the financial burden on the family, it also reduces the economic productivity of the family, and most of the family caregivers have not received professional care training and cannot provide professional care services. The purpose of this study is to adopt qualitative interviews to gain an in-depth understanding of the reasons why the elderly is unwilling to live in nursing institutions, prefer to be alone at home, and are unwilling to accept professional care.

This research selects the single and dependent veterans who currently live in Keelung City as the research object. This study also checked the computer database of the Veterans Service Office of Keelung City on November 15, 2022. There are only 4 veterans living in the home; after explaining the reasons for the study and obtaining the definite consent, the researchers conducted in-depth interviews individually to understand the reasons behind their reluctance to live in the Veterans Home. Through these in-depth interviews, the goal of this research is to understand the reasons why these elders are unwilling to live in Veterans Homes. Through their honest thoughts, you can make concrete and actionable suggestions to address their concerns and increase their willingness to enter residential care. At the same time, these suggestions can also help relieve the stress and burden of family caregivers.

This study summarizes the analysis of the interview content of the interviewees, and it can be seen that they have some rejection and worries about living in the Veterans Home. They value autonomy, comfort, and maintaining an existing lifestyle, and don't want to be restricted or restricted. At the same time, they also rely on social support systems, such as neighbors, community leaders, and family members, which provide emotional care, practical help, and resources. Caregiving, medical services, privacy and freedom are at the forefront of their concerns. Therefore, providing personalized services that meet the needs of the elderly, establishing a good social support network, and improving the sense of participation and autonomy of the elderly will help overcome the elderly’s repulsion of living in nursing institutions, thereby increasing their willingness to move in and enabling them to obtain professional and appropriate care. care to enhance their quality of life and well-being.