题名: 失智症長者使用日間照顧對主要照顧者影響歷程之個案研究

关键词: 失智症長者;主要照顧者;日間照顧;照顧需求;elderly with dementia;primary caregiver;day care;care needs

摘要: 本研究旨在探討全球人口老化速度明顯驟增,失智症人口也加速成長,已是全球性的共同課題,迄今普遍皆以家庭作為義務來承接照顧失能或失智症長者的日常生活,往往主要照顧者會以配偶或子女來符合照顧角色,失智症是影響高齡者衍生嚴重的慢性疾病,隨即而來的是將成為失智症的家庭成員人數比例相應增加。本研究透過質性研究的採用深度訪談方式,瞭解四位受訪者面對照顧失智症長者歷程中,倍感心力交瘁與內心煎熬的負擔照顧困境,在主要照顧者安排失智症長者接受社區式日間照顧服務服務的需求進行資料分析。研究發現:主要照顧者對於失智症的照顧是延續漫長的照顧歷程,失智症主要照顧者使用長期照顧之日間照顧的資源,可以分為開始成為主要照顧者、失智症罹病前後之家庭互動關係、主要照顧者繁重的照顧困境、使用長照服務的日間照顧等四個面向。這些面相統整得以主要照顧者在失智症長者在親自照顧下承受許多沉重壓力衝擊下,主要照顧者選擇就近的社區式日間照顧服務,有助於讓失智症社會參與,另一方面可讓主要照顧者無後顧之憂安心的外出工作或處理事情,更可讓主要照顧者獲得喘息的機會,進而減輕照顧負擔。最後,對於提出相關建議包括失智症主要照顧者應有社會資源,照顧路程才能走得更穩、提供服務需求以主要照顧者和被照顧者為基礎、持續服務宣導,提升失智症長者和主要照顧者重要的需求以及以專業人員服務,提供主要照顧者的需求相關建議。

This study aims to explore the obvious and sudden increase in the aging rate of the global population, and the accelerated growth of the population with dementia. Spouses or children are often the main caregivers to fulfill the care role. Dementia is a serious chronic disease affecting the elderly, and the proportion of family members who will become dementia will increase accordingly.This study adopts a qualitative research-oriented semi-structured in-depth interview method. According to the comprehensive long-term care institutions, the researcher has admitted and sent the elderly to caregivers. At present, the main caregivers of 4 dementia elderly are eligible interviewees.This study uses in-depth interviews in qualitative research to understand the burden and caring dilemma of the four interviewees in the process of caring for the elderly with dementia. Data analysis on demand for day care services.Finally, relevant suggestions for professional helpers include that the main caregivers of dementia should have social resources, so that the care journey can be more stable, the provision of service needs is based on the main caregivers and care recipients, continuous service promotion, and promotion of dementia. The important needs of mentally handicapped elders and primary caregivers, as well as professional services, provide advice on the needs of primary caregivers.The research found that the primary caregivers' care for dementia is a long-term care process. The primary caregivers of dementia use the resources of day care for long-term care, which can be divided into those who start to be the primary caregivers, those who become the primary caregivers before and after the onset of dementia. The interaction relationship, the primary caregiver's heavy care dilemma, and the day care using long-term care services. These aspects can be integrated so that the primary caregiver can choose the nearest community-style day care service when the dementia elders are under heavy pressure under personal care. Allowing the primary caregiver to go out to work or deal with things without any worries can also give the primary caregiver a chance to breathe, thereby reducing the burden of care.Finally, relevant suggestions include that the main caregivers of dementia should have social resources, so that the care journey can be more stable, the provision of service needs is based on the main caregivers and the care recipients, continuous service promotion, and promotion of dementia elders and primary caregiver's significant needs and professional services to provide advice on the needs of the primary caregiver.