題名: 探討COVID-19疫情期間勞工居家辦公對身體及心理健康的影響

其他題名: Exploring the impact of working from home on the physical and mental health of workers during the COVID-19 Pandemic

關鍵詞: COVID-19、居家辦公、身體健康、心理健康、COVID-19、Working from home、Physical health、Mental health

摘要: 2020年因COVID-19疫情的影響,為了避免群聚感染,全球數百萬勞工開始居家辦公,而台灣於2021年5月開始啟動居家辦公,居家辦公雖然是減少病毒傳播的有效措施,卻也影響了勞工的身心健康。本研究旨在探討COVID-19疫情期間居家辦公對於勞工的身心健康之影響,採問卷調查法,並以立意抽樣方式取得研究樣本,進行量化的實證資料蒐集,在以適當的統計分析研究結果,以達成研究目的。本研究工具包含人口學基本變項、身體健康、心理健康、工作家庭衝突…等,以Likert五點量表方式評分,共取得528份有效問卷進行研究探討。研究結果發現居家辦公期間的身體健康問題以「眼睛疲勞酸澀」及「肩頸僵硬痠痛」均為53.4%居多,心理健康問題以「焦慮或緊張」最高(M±SD=2.496±0.982),感到壓力最大的項目為「工作與生活的平衡」;身體健康與心理健康之間的相關性為低度正相關;「家中是否有同住者」對於心理壓力有顯著差異,當家中有同住者時,居家辦公時需共享工作環境及網路資源,造成較多的工作干擾;「工作時間變化」在心理壓力上有顯著差異,「工作時間增加者」的心理壓力最大,因居家辦公期間勞工的平均工作日變長,會議次數增加,在工作時因緊張而延長的工作時間,沒有適當的休息可能引起身心健康的負面影響;「家中最小孩子年齡」、「職業類別」等對身體健康的影響會因工作家庭衝突的干擾而有差異;「慢性病變化」、「居家辦公天數」等對心理健康的影響會因工作家庭衝突的干擾而有不同。居家辦公將是未來的一種工作模式,透過相關居家辦公的研究來了解勞工所面臨的相關健康問題,建議未來企業在推行居家辦公相關時,對於勞工的的身心健康能加以重視,進而提高勞工的福祉。

Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, in order to avoid cluster infections, although millions of workers around the world began to work from home, and Taiwan began to effectively start working from home in May 2021, working from home is to reduce the spread of the virus, but it affects the physical and mental health of workers. The purpose of this study is to explore the impact of working from home on the physical and mental health of workers during the COVID-19 epidemic. A questionnaire survey method was used, and research samples were obtained by intentional sampling, and quantitative empirical data were collected to achieve research objectives. The research tools include basic demographic variables, physical health, mental health, work-family conflict, etc., and are scored by the Likert five-point scale. A total of 528 valid questionnaires were obtained for research and discussion. The results of the study found that "eye fatigue and soreness" and "stiffness and soreness of shoulders and neck" were the most common health problems during home office at 53.4%.For mental health problems, the average number (M±SD=2.496±0.982) of "anxiety or tension" was the highest, and the item that felt the most stressful was "work-life balance". The correlation between physical health and mental health is low positive correlation. "Whether there are co-occupants at home" has significant differences in psychological stress. When there are co-occupants in the home, the work environment and network resources need to be shared when working from home, causing more work disturbances. There are significant differences in the psychological stress of "change in working hours". "Working hours increasers" have the greatest psychological stress, because the average working day of workers during the home office period has become longer, the number of meetings has increased, and the working hours have been extended due to stress at work, without proper rest may cause negative effects on physical and mental health. The impact of "the age of the youngest child in the family", "occupation category", etc. on physical health will be different due to the interference of work-family conflict. The impact on mental health of "changes in chronic diseases", "number of days working from home", etc. will vary due to the interference of work-family conflict. Working from home will be a working mode in the future. Through research on working from home, we can understand the related health problems faced by workers. It is suggested that when companies implement home working in the future, they can pay attention to the physical and mental health of workers, so as to improve the health of workers. well-being.