Title: 台灣原住民族檳榔文化與公共衛生之文獻探討

Keywords: 南島語系民族;檳榔;文化;公共衛生;Austronesianethnicgroup,betelnut,culture,publichealth

Abstract: 早在漢人大規模遷居台灣之前,「南島語系民族」早已在台灣居住了一段相當長的時間。根據台灣原住民委原會的資料,居住在台灣的南島語系民族,可分為平原地區的平埔族群與高山地區的原住民族。平埔族群主要是生活在台灣平原地帶的各族群,在17世紀(清代時期)以後的,漢人大量移入台灣,至十九世紀,平埔族群已明顯被漢人同化。到了20紀之後,平埔族群的文化也多數失傳,幾乎消失。 居住在台灣山區的原住民族約有十六個族群,這些族群也是目前台灣主要的原住民族群。所謂的文化,簡單而言就是一個民族的生活方式,根據觀察檳榔與飲酒在台灣原住民族的生活中扮演著相當重要的部分。在原住民部落裡,檳榔是不可缺乏的「食品」,甚至原住民的各式重要活動,如婚禮、豐年祭、小米祭等各式祭典中,檳榔是必備的物品之一,顯示出檳榔在原住民日常的生活中佔有重要的部分,而檳榔文化也就自然地與台灣原住民族連結在一起。隨著時代演進,公共衛生意識抬頭,嚼食檳榔的議題開始受到重視,台灣學者在2003年,證明檳榔為第一類致癌物,而原住民的檳榔文化似乎與公共衛生的觀點上,有某些程度上的衝擊,本文透過文獻探討,提供未來台灣公共衛生政策的制訂與原住民文化資產保護的一個思考方向。

According to the Taiwan Indigenous Peoples Committee, the Austronesian ethnic groups in Taiwan can be divided into the Pingpu ethnic group in the plain area and the aboriginal ethnic group in the mountain area. After the 20th century, most of the culture of the Pingpu ethnic group was almost lost. There are about 16 aboriginal ethnic groups living in the mountainous areas of Taiwan, and these ethnic groups are currently the main aboriginal groups. In aboriginal tribes, betel nut is an indispensable "food" even in various important activities of aboriginal people, such as weddings, harvest festivals, millet festivals, etc. With the progress of the era, public health awareness is increasingly valed as well as the betel nut chewing issue. Betel nut has been first proved to be the group 1 carcinogen to humans in Taiwan in 2003, however, the betel nut culture of the aborigines seems to conflict with the public health.