题名: 「父母之命.媒妁之言」敘事——以楊逵〈模範村〉為參照點

关键词: 〈模範村〉;日治時期;婚姻;ModelVillage,Japanesecolonialperiod,marriage

摘要: 本文以楊逵的〈模範村〉為參照,引領讀者進入小說中的人物面臨婚戀時的多重態度。畢竟台灣社會在日本統治之前,其家庭制度、風俗習慣深受中國傳統文化的影響,故婚姻關係其實就呈現了父權體制的另一出口。但對於1895年之後的台灣人民而言,婚姻不僅僅只是家國寓言的更迭敘事課題而已,其中現代化思潮的影響,更深入到台灣的不同結構與社會之中。故本文,將以日治時期小說為文本,藉此勾勒出日治時期的知識份子們,對於「父母之命.媒妁之言」的態度。

Yang Kui’s “Model Village” shows some phenomena in the society at the time. Before the Japanese colonization, family system and customs of Taiwan society were significantly influenced by traditional Chinese culture. Thus, martial relations revealed patriarchalism. Nevertheless, for the Taiwanese after 1895, “marriage” was not simply the narration in the family stories. The trend of thought of modernization significantly influenced the different structures and society of Taiwan.