題名: 老年人慢性便秘的現況與處置

關鍵詞: 慢性便秘;老年人;Chronicconstipation,Elderly

摘要: 隨著年紀逐漸增加,身體機能也隨著時間改變。其中便秘是老年人常見的慢性症狀之一,當排便困難、需要用力解便、感覺排便不完整、排便時間延長或是需要用力憋氣排便都可以稱為便秘。常因腸道老化、多重用藥或是慢性疾病,造成便秘的情況發生。腸躁症(irritable bowel syndrome)、慢傳輸型便祕(idiopathic slow transit constipation)或是有代謝性疾病、神經性疾病等患者,抑或是使用容易導致便秘的藥物,如: 合成類固醇、止痛藥等等藥物,若有以上相關的疾病或是使用容易導致便秘的藥物,並且未有良好的生活習慣,都是便秘的好發族群。尤其是長期照顧機構的住民,因活動量較少且頻繁的使用瀉劑,因此使得便秘情況有增無減。目前治療便秘的方法有藥物及非藥物等治療方式,但降低藥物的依賴,增加生活型態的改變是目前較為適切的方式。

The body changes with aging. Older individuals often experience problems with constipation, which include having less frequent bowel movements, having a feeling of not fully emptying the bowels, or having difficulty or even pain to have stools pass. These problems may be caused by gastrointestinal changes with aging, medications, or chronic diseases. Some may be associated with irritable bowel syndrome, idiopathic slow transit constipation, endocrine problems, or neurologic disorders. Medication such as steroids or pain killers could also lead to constipation. Among patients who have the above problems or take those types of medicine and are in an unhealthy lifestyle, there is a high prevalence of constipation. Residents in long-term care facilities often rely on the use of laxatives because of decreased mobility, but this method has limited effectiveness in solving the problems. Currently, the recommended treatments include medicine and nonpharmacological therapies. However, it is believed that avoiding dependence on medication and promoting lifestyle changes would be the better treatment.