Title: 高齡族群心理健康素養、手機使用、自我肯定與生活滿意度的影響關係

Other Titles: The relationships among mental health literacy, mobile phone use, self-esteem, and life satisfaction of elderly people

Keywords: 心理健康素養;手機使用;自我肯定;生活滿意度;mental health literacy;mobile phone use;self-esteem;life satisfaction

Abstract: 我國已邁入高齡化社會,高齡族群的社會照顧與福利政策已受到重視,其中更重要的是活躍老化。本研究關注高齡族群心理健康素養、手機使用、自我肯定與生活滿意度等態度之相互影響關係。研究者運用問卷調查方法蒐集高齡族群對生活滿意度及相關影響構面的看法,探討心理健康素養、手機使用與自我肯定之關係的影響,並進行偏最小平方法的潛在構面信效度與路徑關係之統計檢定工作。研究結果指出高齡族群對心理健康素養正向影響自我肯定,可提升其心理健康態度。手機使用態度正向影響自我肯定,因為手機的普遍使用性可減少社會隔離。心理健康素養正向影響生活滿意度,提高心理健康素養品質可有效降低疾病產生憂鬱,亦可提高生活滿意度。手機使用正向影響生活滿意度,高齡族群可透過社交媒體與人連結以提升生活滿意度。自我肯定正向影響生活滿意度,高齡族群在生活中得到正向評價有助於提升其生活滿意度。

Our country has developed an aging society. The social care and welfare policies of elderly people have been valued, and the active aging is more importantly. This study is focused on the relationships among mental health literacy, mobile phone use, self-esteem, and life satisfaction of elderly people. The researcher used questionnaire survey to collect the perceptions about life satisfaction and related factors for elderly people, exploring the relationships among mental health literacy, mobile phone use and self-esteem, and employed partial least square to test the statistics on the validity and reliability about the latent factors and path relationships. The results indicated that the mental health literacy of elderly people positively affects their self- esteem, and improves their mental health. The use of mobile phones positively affects self-esteem of elderly people, because the usual access of mobile phones reduces their social isolation. Mental health literacy positively affects life satisfaction of elderly people, and we can improve the quality of mental health literacy to effectively reduce their depression caused by disease as well as the improvement of life satisfaction. The use of mobile phone positively affects their life satisfaction. Elderly people can connect with others through social media to improve their life satisfaction. Self-esteem positively affects life satisfaction, and elderly people can gain the positive evaluation in their livings to improve their life satisfaction.