題名: 國小高年級學生參與休閒活動與關係性自我之研究

其他題名: A Study of Participating in Leisure Activities and Relational Self for the Senior Students in Elementary Schools

關鍵詞: 國小高年級學生;參與休閒活動;自我概念;關係性自我;Senior students in elementary schools;Leisure activities;Self-Concept;Relational self

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解國小高年級學生參與休閒活動與關係性自我之現況,並探討不同背景變項在參與休閒活動與關係性自我之差異情形,再分析兩構面之相關情形。本研究採用問卷調查法,以臺北市國小高年級學生為研究對象,發出416份問卷,回收有效問卷383份,有效回收率92.1%。以「國小高年級學生參與休閒活動與關係性自我之研究問卷」為研究工具,透過SPSS套裝軟體進行統計分析,並以描述統計、推論統計等方法進行資料分析。

本研究獲得主要結論為臺北市國小高年級學生參與休閒活動程度高,關係性自我概念亦高。不同背景變項的臺北市國小高年級學生在參與休閒活動及關係性自我上,大部分有顯著差異。臺北市國小高年級學生參與休閒活動程度愈高,關係性自我概念愈高;且關係性自我概念愈高,參與休閒活動程度亦愈高。

根據本研究結論,建議家長要關注於陪伴孩子的品質,並提供孩子參與多元休閒活動的機會和環境。建議教師給予孩子更多的認同與肯定,以提高其學習動機,進而發展出較佳的關係性自我。建議學校將休閒教育融入健康與體育領域課程,增設多元化的課外社團活動,可以為孩子的關係性自我帶來正面的影響。建議教育相關單位投注更多的社會資源,降低社會變遷所造成的社會階層化衝擊,減少低社經地位家庭子女在參與休閒活動的阻礙,落實機會均等保障每個孩子的受益權,讓每個孩子都享有適性發展的機會,健康快樂的成長。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the current situation of participating in leisure activities and relational self for the senior students in elementary schools in Taipei City and to explore the differences of leisure activities and relational self in demographic variables. Also, it analyzed the correlation between these two variables. The study was based on a questionnaire survey. The subjects were selected between the fifth-grade and the sixth-grade students in elementary schools in Taipei City. 416 copies of the questionnaire were sent to the students and 383 validated copies were collected. This indicated that the effective response rate approximated to 92.1%. The survey instrument included a "Questionnaire for Elementary School Senior Students' Participation in Leisure Activities and Relational Self". Besides, data were analyzed via descriptive statistics and inferential statistics with the SPSS package software.

The main conclusion of this study is that the senior students of Taipei Elementary School have a high degree of participation in leisure activities and a high relational self-concept. Most senior elementary school students in Taipei City with different demographic variables have significant differences in participating in leisure activities and relational self. The higher the senior elementary school students in Taipei City participate in leisure activities, the higher the relational self-concept; and the higher the relational self-concept, the higher the participation in leisure activities.

According to the conclusion of this study, it is recommended that parents should pay attention to the quality of accompanying children and provide opportunities and environments for children to participate in several leisure activities. Teachers are advised to give more recognition and affirmation to their children to improve their motivation to learn and develop a better relational self. It is recommended that schools’ authority integrate leisure education into health and physical education courses, and add a variety of extracurricular club activities, which can have a positive impact on children's relationship self. It is recommended that the education bureau invests more social resources, reduces the impact of social stratification caused by social changes, and reduces the obstacles for children of low-social economic status families to participate in leisure activities. Equal opportunities guarantee the right to benefit of each child so that could enjoy the opportunity of appropriate development and grow up in a healthy and happy environment.