題名: 國民小學教師健康素養與個人生活實踐之相關性研究-以基隆市區為例

其他題名: Research on the Correlation of National Primary School Teachers' Health Literacy and Personal Life Practice:In the Area of Keelung City.

關鍵詞: 健康素養;生活實踐;國民小學教師;健康概念;自我效能;健康促進生活型態;Health literacy;life practice;primary school teacher;health concept;self-efficacy;health-promoting lifestyle

摘要: 本研究期望藉由了解國民小學教師健康素養及個人生活實踐(包括:健康概念、健康行為自我效能、健康促進生活型態)現況與相關性,進行橫斷面研究調查。本研究沿用「Mandarin Health Literacy Scale, MHLS」中文簡式量表,並取得「學童健康素養評價模式測驗」問卷授權,採用該問卷中的健康概念問卷、健康行為自我效能問卷、健康促進生活型態問卷三部分,進行施測。研究對象以基隆市安樂區國民小學教師為研究母群體,共計發出234份問卷,取得有效問卷205份,有效回收率87.6%。以獨立樣本t檢定、ANOVA以及相關性分析進行資料處理及分析。結果發現:教師在健康素養表現高,平均答對率達97.6%。不同背景之教師群組之間並無顯著差異。而在健康概念、健康行為自我效能、健康促進生活型態三項總分上,互相有顯著相關。教師在健康概念兩個層面得分指標以心理社會面高於生理面。教師健康行為自我效能上表現的自信與健康促進生活型態中表現執行力有落差,呈現高知識、中自信、低執行的結果。最後比較背景變項後發現性別、婚姻現況、年齡、個人及直系血親是否有醫療相關工作經驗、宗教信仰、平均月收入在不同變項中有差異,但在整體表現上,無顯著差異。

This study was a cross-sectional study aimed to understand the current status of certified national primary school teachers’ health literacy and the correlation between their health literacy and personal life practices (including: health concepts, self-efficacy, and health-promoting lifestyles). The short form of “Mandarin Health Literacy Scale (s-MHLS)” and three parts (health concept questionnaire, health behavior and self-efficacy questionnaire, and health promotion lifestyle questionnaire) of the authorized questionnaire, “Schoolchildren Health Literacy Assessment Model (SHLAM)”, was conducted to this study. The target population of this study was certified teachers of national primary school in Anle District, Keelung City. In this survey, 234 questionnaires were distributed in 6 national primary schools in our target area, among which 205 valid questionnaires were obtained. The effective recovery rate was 87.9 %. The data were processed and analyzed with independent sample t test, ANOVA, and correlation analysis. The results were listed as follow: The subject teachers had high performance in health literacy with an average correct rate of 97.6%. Besides, teachers with different background variables (gender, age, etc.) showed no significant difference. In terms of health concept, self-efficacy of healthy behavior, and health-promoting life style, the total scores of these three aspects were significantly correlated to each other. From the two indicators of health concept, teachers had higher score in the psychosocial aspect than the physiological aspect. From the aspect of health behavior and self-efficacy, the teachers’ confidence showed a deviation between the executive ability of the health promotion life style aspect. These showed the result as the teachers were having high knowledge, medium confidence, and low executive ability. Finally, while analyzing the teachers’ basic personal information, we found different gender, marital, age, teaching grade, medical work experience of him/herself or direct relatives, religion, and average monthly income of subjects showed difference on different variables. However, there was no difference on the total performance.