題名: 非營利幼兒園園長工作壓力與因應策略之研究~以臺北市為例

其他題名: Work Stress and Coping Strategy of the Head of the Non-profit Preschool—Taking Those in Taipei City as an Example

關鍵詞: 非營利幼兒園園長;工作壓力;因應策略;the head of non-profit preschool;work stress;coping strategies

摘要: 政府為了解決少子女化問題,近幾年不斷推動並廣設「非營利幼兒園」,以降低家長育兒的經濟壓力;而非營利幼兒園園長,除了承擔幼兒園的發展方向與教學品質,並做為教保服務人員的後盾,還須配合政策、契約及政府的督管制度,以達成非營利幼兒園的核心價值目標,壓力可想而知;現非營利幼兒園以臺北市辦理的家數最多,也最具代表性,本研究旨在瞭解臺北市非營利幼兒園園長的工作壓力與因應策略現況,和園長工作壓力與較常採用的因應策略,探討工作壓力與因應策略間的關聯性,及非營利幼兒園園長的背景變項對於工作壓力與因應策略的預測力。本研究採問卷調查法,以臺北市38家非營利幼兒園園長為研究對象,主要發現如下:一、臺北市非營利幼兒園園長在「工作壓力」上的感受為中等,以「工作負荷」壓力感受最大;園長在遇到工作壓力時,最常使用「解決問題」的因應策略。二、非營利幼兒園園長在「工作壓力」與「因應策略」之相關分析中,僅「工作負荷」分量表與「理性思考」分量表呈邊緣負顯著,表示非營利幼兒園園長在「工作負荷」感受度越大,越無法使用「理性思考」的因應策略。三、不同的背景因素中,非營利幼兒園園長的年齡變項最能負向預測其工作壓力;當年齡越大,其「工作負荷」、「專業知能」、「人際關係」及「上級壓力」的工作壓力感受度越低。四、若非營利園長是首次受聘,相對於其為母機構幹部而言,會有顯著較高的「上級壓力」。五、所有背景變項對非營利幼兒園園長面對工作壓力時所使用的因應策略皆無顯著預測力。

The purpose of this study was firstly, to understand the work stress and coping strategies of the heads of the non-profit preschools in Taipei. Secondly, to understand the relationships between these heads’ work stress and their coping strategies. Finally, to explore the predictors of these heads’ backgrounds on their work stress and coping strategies. In this study, questionnaire survey was applied to investigate all heads of non-profit preschools in Taipei city (N = 38). The main findings were as below: 1. The heads of the non-profit preschools in Taipei city possessed a moderate evaluation about their "work stress", especially the "work load" heightened the top in work stress. In addition, the most use to copy with the work stress was "Solve the Problem" strategy. 2. There was a marginal significant correlation between "Work Load" and "Rationale Thinking" subscales, showing that the more work load the heads of the non-profit preschools perceived, the less rational thinking copy strategy was used. 3. The “age” variable was the only predictor on the heads’ work stress. The older the heads were, the lower their work stress was perceived, especially in the subscales of “Work Load”, “Professional Knowledge”, “Interpersonal Relationships” and “Superior Pressure”. 4. Compared to being a cadre of the association, if the head was hired for the first time, she would perceive significant work stress in the “Superior Pressure”. 5. Non background variables could predict any of the heads’ coping strategies while facing with their work stress.