Title: 基隆某地區醫院護理人員工作壓力與壓力反應之相關研究

Other Titles: Study on the Correlation Between Work Stress and Stress Response of Nursing Staff in Keelung

Keywords: 工作壓力;壓力反應;護理人員;work stress;stress response;nurse

Abstract: 過去護理工作壓力已有許多學者探討及分析資料,但護理人力需求仍沒有因此減少的趨勢。除了一般常見的工作壓力,研究者也尋找其他會造成護理職場壓力的原因。根據過去資料顯示,護理人員在人際關係方面似乎也對工作壓力造成一定程度的影響,故本研究想更深入了解護理工作環境中護理人員的背景變項、工作壓力及壓力反應之相關性。根據洪鈺娟於2005年於加護病房護理人員工作壓力感受問卷為基礎,再增加題目後使用因素分析法將構面命名為霸凌、人際關係、專業工作和工作責任,共四個構面;而壓力反應則分為生理反應、心理反應和行為反應三類進行分析。研究者將北部某地區醫院為研究對象,此醫院有8個病房單位,護理人員共100人,問卷於IRB審查後開始發放,共回收98份,研究結果為護理人員工作壓力最高分為專業工作,壓力反應則是心理反應最高。護理人員不同的背景變項其工作壓力及壓力反應皆無顯著差異。而Person積差相關分析中發現霸凌與生理反應為中度正相關,也就是說當霸凌感受度越高,生理方面壓力反應越嚴重。而多元線性迴歸分析發現,工作壓力之人際關係對護理人員壓力反應中的心理反應及霸凌對護理人員壓力反應中的生理反應有顯著的影響程度。根據本研究結果鼓勵護理人員多參加教育訓練課程以提升臨床技能,減輕專業工作之壓力;並參與壓力調適相關課程,以增加身心維持正向能量,排解壓力。

Many scholars have discussed and analyzed data about nursing work stress in the past. However, there is still a serious shortage of nursing human resources. Except the common factors of work stress, the researchers wish to discover what are other causes of stress from nursing workplace. According to the previouse research, nursing staff seem to have a range of influence on work stress in interpersonal relationships. Therefore, this study wanted to have a deeper understanding of the correlation between nurses' background, work stress and stress response in the nursing work environment. The researcher took a hospital in a northern area as the research object, this hospital has 9 departments of ward units with 100 nursing staff. The questionnaire was distributed after IRB approved and total of 98 were collected.

The result of the study is that the highest work stress of nursing staff is classified as professional working skills. Moreover, the the highest stress response is psychological reaction. Regarding the different backgrounds of nursing staff, there are no significant differences on the work stress and stress response. In Pearson correlation, it showed that there were moderately positive correlations between bullying and physiological response, which meant that the higher the sensitivity of bullying, the more severe the physiological stress response. In addition, multiple regression analysis found that the interpersonal relationship of work stress had a significant impact on the psychological response of the nurses' stress response; bullying had a significant impact on the physiological reaction of the nurses' stress response.

Based on the results of this study, nurses are encouraged to participate in educational training coursesin order to increase clinical skills, which can decrease the work stress of nurses, as well as to attend in stress adaptation related courses to increase physical and mental maintenance and relieve stress.