Title: 長期照顧機構照顧服務員工作壓力與因應方式之探討 ~以新北市中永和區為例

Other Titles: A study of work-related Stress and Coping response of Caregivers in the Long-Term care institutions- An Example of Zhonghe、Yonghe District, New Taipei City.

Keywords: 照顧服務員;工作壓力;因應方式;Care givers;Work stress;Coping response

Abstract: 醫療科技發達、健保制度完善,以至使得國人的平均壽命延長,因此老人長期照顧機構需求亦隨之增加,不論是居家或是長期照顧機構中,照顧服務員皆佔有重要的角色功能及人力配置。

故本研究旨在探討長期照顧機構中照顧服務員之工作壓力與因應方式之關聯性。採用橫斷性研究設計,方便取樣調查新北市中永和地區經過政府立案之16間長期照護機構內的本籍及外籍照顧服務員,以中文版職業壓力指標(Occupational Stress Indicator)精簡化版本(OSI-2)及因應方式量表至各機構發放、解釋問卷,總共發放180份問卷,取得有效樣本為120份,將回收資料經過描述性統計中的次數分配、百分比、平均值、標準差等來描述研究對象,再以獨立t檢定、單因子變異數分析、迴歸分析等統計方式來驗證各變項之間的關聯性。結果顯示:照顧服務員以已婚女性、越南籍居多,學歷多為高中(職)且未曾有過照顧老人之經驗,並未接受過在職教育者佔多數,平均每日工時為9-12小時、薪資皆落在20000萬內;工作滿意度方面發現男性照顧服務員、年資3-12個月者其有顯著差異,工作壓力八構面中的工作家庭平衡、個人責任、上司賞識、工作瑣事應對因應方式是有顯著影響。本研究證實照顧服務員之工作壓力與因應方式互有影響,因此機構主管需要提供適時的關懷、建立雙向的溝通管道,並鼓勵多參加專業在職教育,以提升專業知能,以維持機構照顧品質、降低人力流動。

The purpose of this study is to explore the impact of work pressure and coping methods of care givers in long-term care institutions, the differences in different demographic variables,including work pressure sources and coping methods, and then explore the relationship between them.This study adopts a cross-sectional research design to facilitate sampling and survey of "local and foreign care givers in long-term care institutions filed by the government in Zhong、yonghe District, New Taipei City". Through a structured questionnaire, A total of 180 questionnaires were distributed. The effective sample is 120 people, and the data is used to describe the distribution of the research objects in various variables through the frequency distribution, percentage, average value, and standard deviation in descriptive statistics, and then the independent t test, single factor variation Analysis, regression analysis and other statistical methods to verify the correlation between variables.Results: The results of regression analysis showed that work-family balance, personal responsibilities, boss appreciation, and work trivial coping methods in the eight facets of work stress had significant effects. Conclusion: This study confirms that the work pressure of caregivers and the ways of responding to each other affect each other. Caregivers are valuable assets for long-term care institutions. Therefore, it is necessary to provide timely care, establish two-way communication channels, and encourage more participation in professional on-the-job education to improve Professional knowledge, to avoid the quality of institutional care and damage the rights and interests of residents.