Title: 退休人員參與志願服務社會支持及生活滿意度之研究-以基隆市遊憩公會為例

Other Titles: A study on the social support and life satisfaction of the retirees participating in volunteer services. The case studies of the Keelung Recreational Association are used to exemplify the research results.

Keywords: 退休族群;服務社會;身心靈健全;retirees;serve the society;body and mind and spirit are healthy

Abstract: 本研究以退休人員的心理健康及參與社會服務的意願為主旨,研究目的在瞭解退休人員參與志願服務社會支持及生活滿意度之間的相關性。研究方法:採用問卷調查方式,人數共計103人,女性為61人平均年齡約57歲、男性為42人平均年齡約70歲,獲得有效問卷100份。從而探討退休人員參與志願服務所受到的社會支持及其生活的滿意度,分別運用SPSS的獨立樣本T檢定跟One-way ANOVA進行樣本資料處理與分析。研究結果,退休人員擔任志願服務的社會支持度及生活滿意度在不同性別、婚姻狀況、教育程度呈現無顯著差異;社會支持度及生活滿意度在自覺健康狀況及自覺經濟狀況呈現相關;社會支持度及生活滿意度呈現正相關。

研究結論:本研究探討退休人員參與志願服務在社會支持上及生活滿意度獲得正面回饋。並發現在社會互動、情緒?態、自我概?、及目標達成,且有正向思想。本研究建議後續研究者以?周全性或全區域的方式取得樣本,以求樣本之完整性及深化研究層次,增加研究的貢獻性更臻完美。

This study aims to investigate the mental health of the retirees and their willingness to participate in social services. The purpose of this study is to find the correlation between volunteering activities in retirement and social support along with life satisfaction. Research method: Questionaire is adopted for the research. A total of 103 questionnaires were sent out to the volunteers of the Keelung Recreational Association to research the social support and life satisfaction of the volunteering activities in retirement, 61 females with an average age of about 57 years old, 42 males with an average age of about 70 years old. 100 valid ones were retrieved. SPSS Independent t Test and One-way ANOVA are used respectively for data processing and analysis.

The results show that there are no significant differences in social support and life satisfaction among the retired volunteers in terms of gender, marital status and educational background. But there are significant differences in social support and life satisfaction as far as self- awareness of health and finance conditions are concerned. Social support and life satisfaction show a positive correlation.

Research conclusions: This research explores the positive feedback that retirees get from participating in voluntary services in terms of social support and life satisfaction. And found that retirees have the positive thinking about social interaction, emotional attitude, self concept and goal achievement.I suggest that the latter studier will be completely to get the advance comprehension skill. Getting the best sample in order to for the future contribution.