题名: 擊向左外野!一種文化意識與身體展演的敘事視角—以《台灣棒球小說大 展》為例

关键词: 棒球;權力;召喚;身體;交換;Baseball, Power, Summon, Body, Exchange

摘要: 當棒球運動成為全民的精神認同的集合體時,也轉化出人民對於運動所覆含的文化意義。棒球小說透露出運動場中做為文化、經濟及後殖民理論所不斷拉扯的場域(field)書寫。但另一方面,也對極限的身體展演的力量所不斷吸納,也成為了各種情感的交織覆感的記憶之存,而球場擁屬規則、戰術則成為時間/空間所聚焦的標的。因而本文期望透過《台灣棒球小說大展》中的篇章討論,試圖找尋對於球場空間的敘事形式,及透過不同的視角去解析文本中的各種現象及文化特質、詮釋手法的不同歷程,間接感受其中不同景域的特質展現。除此之外,也期進而討論「棒球」所隱含著,對於國族論述之共感結構的召喚功能,以及面對著文化現象的不斷遷變下,回饋機制的啟動與反應的不同面向探討。

When baseball sports have become the spiritual identity of all people in Taiwan, the cultural meaning of sports in people’s mind has also been reflected. Baseball novels reveal the writing about the field of constant pulling and pushing of culture, economy, and postcolonial theories. However, on the other hand, they also constantly describe the powers displayed by the body and have become the memories of various intertwined emotions. The field rules and tactics have become the targets of time/space. Therefore, this study intends to investigate the articles in Exhibition of Baseball Novels in Taiwan to attempt to search narrative forms of field space, analyze various phenomena and cultural characteristics in texts from different perspectives, interpret different processes of writing skills, and indirectly perceive the characteristics reflected in different scenes. Moreover, this study also intends to further discuss about how the “empathy structure” of ethnical discourses hidden in “baseball” is summoned, as well as investigate the activation of feedback mechanism and different aspects of responses in the face of the constant changes of cultural phenomena.