題名: 以科技接受模式探討網路購買保健食品之接受度研究-以中老年人為例

其他題名: Applying the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) to Online Behaviors take an Example of Buying Healthy Food in Middle-Aged People

關鍵詞: 科技接受模式;網路購物;中老年人;保健食品;Technology Acceptance Model;Internet shopping;middle-aged people;elderly people;health food

摘要: 隨著社會邁入少子化社會,且國人平均餘命升高,人口老化日趨嚴重,根據衛生福利部社會及家庭署「老人狀況調查報告」統計顯示,我國於107年老年人口比率將超過14%,慢慢進入的社會。形成高齡化社會的主要因素除了教育提高、結婚與生育延後,以及生活型態節奏加快,生育率大幅降低。另外一個因素就是醫療科技產業的發達,中老年人族群慢慢開始重視身體健康與養生觀念逐漸盛行,進而使用保健食品。

本研究以戰後嬰兒潮誕生之中、老年人為探討對象,主要為戰後嬰兒潮誕生的人口擁有學識高、專業能力強等的特點,非常重視自我健康管理。根據國發會在2014年底調查結果說明,台灣人口老化速度在2014年底獲選「全球第一」,可能會成為僅次於日本的第二大高齡化社會。這群消費族群,正伴隨著智慧科技的蓬勃發展走向智慧老化,以網路科技解決其老年生活的大小瑣事。本研究以科技接受模式來探討中老年人使用網路購買保健食品之接受度,希望藉由研究結果了解中老年人使用網路購買保健食品之認知有用性、認知易用性及使用者態度、行為意圖、實際使用之直接或間接的影響關係。

本研究以量化研究進行資料蒐集與分析,回收網路問卷302份,經相關分析後,中老年人使用網路購買保健食品的外部變數對認知易用、認知有用顯著呈正向相關;認知易用對認知有用顯著呈正向相關;認知有用對使用態度顯著呈正向相關;使用態度對使用意願顯著呈正向相關;使用意願對實際使用顯著呈正向相關;認知易用對使用態度、認知有用對使用意願不顯著。亦即使用網路購買保健食品好不好用或容易都是其次,如果網路平台業者想吸引中老年人使用網路購物,勢必需要將使用電腦及網路較高的中老年人視為目標客群,再以其口碑力量或是媒體推廣都有可能增強中老年人使用網路購買保健食品的意願及行為。

As the society tend to have fewer children, the aging of the population is becoming more severe. According to Social and Family Affairs Administration Ministry of Health and Welfare, the report of the senior condition survey shows that in 2018, the proportion of the elderly population will exceed 14%, as we are entering the aging society slowly but surely. In addition, the main factors of causing aging society include higher education, improved life style, and most importantly low birth rate. The development of a more advanced medical technology also plays an important role in increasing the life expectancy. This makes elder population to take their health condition more seriously and gradually and begin to learn the concept of managing health condition and the use health food to improve it.

This study focuses on the post-World War II baby boomers and the elderly people. Population born during baby boomers normally have high knowledge, professional ability, and take great importance of self-health management. According to a survey conducted by National Developed Council in late 2014, Taiwan’s aging index was ranked as number one in the world and could be the second largest aging society other than Japan. This consumer group is accompanied by the vigorous development of smart technology and is leading to intelligent regression which uses smart technology to help solve everything in their daily life. Therefore, this study will discuss and examine the willingness of middle-aged and elderly people to purchase health food online and hopefully by studying and understanding if there is a direct or indirect influence on how middle-aged and elderly people recognize health food’s perceived usefulness, perceived ease of use, and attitude toward using, behavior intention to use, and actual system of use.

In this study, the data was collected and analyzed by quantitative research. A correlation analysis was done on 302 cases. The result shows that the external variable of the middle-age and elderly using the internet to purchase health foods was positive correlated to perceived usefulness and ease of use. A positive correlation between perceived ease of use and perceived usefulness, a positive correlation between perceived usefulness and attitude toward use, a positive correlation between attitude toward use and behavioral intention to use, and a positive correlation between behavioral intention to use and system usage. However, both perceived ease of use to attitude toward use and perceived usefulness to behavioral intention to use did not show a significant correlation. That is whether using internet to purchase health foods is easy to use or not should not be internet buyers’ primary concern. If internet vendors wants to attract middle-aged or elderly people to use internet shopping, they must focus on group of middle-aged or elderly people who frequently use computer and internet as their target consumer, then establish its reputation by media promotion or through word of mouth in order to enhance middle-aged or elderly people’s willingness and attitude to purchase health foods through internet.