題名: 成年女性業餘籃球運動員參與球隊經驗之敘說研究

關鍵詞: 成年女性;籃球運動員;休閒參與需求;adult females;basketball players;need for leisure participation

摘要: 本研究目的在於了解成年女性業餘籃球運動員參與球隊的經驗,希望藉由研究結果了解成年女性業餘籃球運動員如何詮釋參與球隊的經驗、意義及需求。

本研究以馬斯洛需求理論、艾瑞克森心理社會發展理論及深度休閒理論為基礎,並以質性研究取向的敘說研究法進行資料蒐集與分析,以期了解成年女性業餘籃球運動員參與球隊之經驗,訪談內容謄寫為逐字稿後,以敘說分析法中的「整體-內容」形式進行資料分析,最後撰寫研究參與者參與球隊經驗的故事歷程。

本研究發現,成年女性業餘籃球運動員參與球隊的動機分別為:(1)正向經驗;(2)抒發壓力;(3)自我實現等三個層面,顯示成年女性業餘籃球運動員參與球隊活動所追求的是高價值的心靈安頓與生命意義。而參與球隊經驗對成年女性業餘籃球運動員的影響則包括:(1)球場延續到職場的經驗轉移;不輕易放棄的精神;(3)人脈的拓展與信任;(4)首要的選擇;(5)現代社會對於女性運動權益的肯定等五項。

本研究針對上述研究結果做進一步的討論,並依據研究過程及研究發現,提出對未來研究方向之建議。在論文之末,研究者亦提出對本篇論文的反思,並以對籃球的初衷作為對自己未來的期許。

The purpose of this study is to understand the experiences of adult female amateur basketball players when participating in a team. This study hopes to understand how adult female amateur basketball players interpret their experiences, meaning, and needs of participating in a team.

Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, Erikson’s Psychosocial Theory of Development, and theories on in-depth leisure were employed as bases for the present study. The qualitative-oriented narrative research method was adopted for data collection and analysis in understanding the experiences of adult female amateur basketball players participating in a team. After the interview content was transcribed verbatim, a narrative research analysis in the form of “complete content” was performed. At the end, a complete description of the experiences of team players was presented.

This study found that there are three motives for adult female amateur basketball players to participate in a team: (1) positive experiences; (2) stress release; and (3) self-realization. These motives indicate that adult female amateur basketball players participate in a team to get the much-valued peace of mind and to find meanings of life. In addition, the impacts of participating in a team on adult female amateur basketball players include the following: (1) experience transfer from the court to the workplace; (2) spirit of not giving up easily; (3) network expansion and trust; (4) first choice; (5) approval of the rights enjoyed by female athletes in modern societies.

Based on the above results coupled with the research process and findings, this study will perform further discussion and put forward recommendations for future research’s directions. At the end of this paper, the researcher suggests readers reflect on the subject and use their passion in basketball to guide their own future.