题名: 論精神病患強制住院治療政策

关键词: 精神病患;強制住院治療;政策;psychiatric patients;compulsory treatment;policy

摘要: 精神病患強制住院治療是為了維護病患與民眾的權益,在保護病患或他人之安全,避免生命、身體或財務遭受損害。基於保護病患人權,病患須為嚴重病人且有傷害他人或自己或有傷害之虞才能進行強制住院治療。然社區中常發現精神病患雖無傷害自己或他人之情形,但其行為已嚴重影響家人及社區民眾,因此本文針對精神病患強制住院治療之政策提出建議,期能做為未來政策擬定或相關照護之參考。

Compulsory treatment of psychiatric patients is to safeguard the rights of patients and the public in the protection of the patient or the safety of others, to avoid the life, physical or financial damage suffered. Based on the protection of human rights of patients, compulsory treatment of psychiatric patients is often seen based on consideration of the dangerousness to oneself or others. However, the psychiatric patients have no harm to themselves or others, but their behavior has a serious impact on family and community people. Therefore, this article makes recommendations to the policy and clinical care.