題名: 健康促進學校-實驗室安全管理-應用校園植物廢棄物碳化後處理實驗室廢液中重金屬離子之可行性

其他題名: In a Health Promoting School Safety management of laboratories – The feasibility of removal of heavy metal ions in laboratorial waste solutions by the carbonized products of herbal waste in campus

關鍵詞: 竹炭;活性碳;環境廢棄物;重金屬離子;Bamboo carbon;Activated carbon;Environmental Waste;Heavy metal Pears

摘要: 健康是延續生命的首要條件,也是充實命內涵的主要元素。1995年 世界衛生組織綜合性學校衛生教育及促進專家委員會 (WHO Expert Committee on Comprehensive School Health Education and Promotion) 正式建議推動「全球學校衛生新創舉」 (Global School Health Initiative) 計畫,我國也在2001年發起「健康促進學校計畫」,從此,學校不再只是傳統上傳道授業的場所,更是一個營造有利於學生健康成長、教職員工與社區居民健康觀念型塑,以及提供安全無虞學習與工作場所的教育園地。

我國長久推動健康促進學校計畫,在視力保健、口腔衛生、健康體位、菸害防制、檳榔防制、性教育(含愛滋病防治)及正確用藥各方面已經有了一定的成效,但在「提供健康的教學環境和健康服務」方面,著重的是無障礙空間的營造、友善校園氛圍的建立以及建物與空間的安全;有關專科教室(班含實驗室)的安全,直到現今,才逐步獲得重視。

在實驗室安全管理方面,除了實驗室行為與設施安全管理之外,實驗室廢棄物處理的「落實運作」,也是長期被忽略的議題。而最可能造成潛在且長期環境汙染的實驗廢棄物首推含重金屬離子的廢液。本研究即著重於中學實驗室初步處理重金屬廢液的方法,探討利用校園植物廢棄物炭化後處理實驗室廢液中重金屬離子之可行性,希望達到廢物利用之環保目的。

本實驗所製作使用的過濾材質,包含校園廢棄榕樹樹葉炭化、炭化後再物理活化、化學活化後再炭化,以及校園中廢棄竹筷炭化、炭化後再物理活化、化學活化後再炭化等6種過濾材質,再和實驗室中使用的活性碳比較,以測試其對銅離子過濾的效果。

實驗結果,由廢棄的榕樹樹葉與竹筷所炭化製成的過濾材質,確可濾除國民中學實驗室中經常使用的銅離子。

在過濾材質定量(3公克)的實驗中,將其混入200mL、1000ppm的硫酸銅水溶液,攪拌120秒後,活性炭、榕樹樹葉以及竹筷炭化活化後的濾材對硫酸銅的濾除率分別為96.96%、77.40~87.74%與91.38~95.11%。

在過濾材質與200mL、1000ppm硫酸銅混合液定時攪拌(60秒)的實驗中,6克活性炭、榕樹樹葉以及竹筷炭化活化後的濾材對硫酸銅的濾除率分別為97.76%、72.18~83.24%與81.89~93.04%。

在固定濾材質量(3克)、攪拌時間(60秒),改變溶液pH值的實驗中,活性炭、榕樹樹葉以及竹筷炭化活化後的濾材對pH值為12.58的硫酸銅的濾除率分別為99.68%、99.07~99.21%與99.35~99.73%。

由研究獲致之結果,利用校園廢棄物(榕葉、竹筷)製成的過濾材質,來初步處理實驗室硫酸銅廢液是可行的方式。不僅解決部分校園廢棄物之處理問題,又可廢物利用,在一定的條件之下有效濾除實驗室產生的重金屬廢液,充分達到健康校園、環保綠能之效益。

Health is not only a prerequisite for the continuation of life, but also the main element to enrich life. In 1995, WHO Expert Committee on Comprehensive School Health Education and Promotion had formally proposed to promote Global School Health Initiative program. In 2001, Taiwan initiated "Health-promoting School Programs" as well. Since then, the functions of school is no longer just for teaching and learning, but an educative sanctuary to develop health concepts for students, staff members in school, and community.

Our long-term plan to promote health in schools, aiming at vision care, oral hygiene, healthy body, Tobacco and betel nut prevention, sex education (including AIDS prevention) and correct usage of medication, has been quite successful in many aspects. However, as for the aspect of “provide a healthy learning environment and health service ", it focused on creating a barrier-free space, a friendly campus and secure environment. However, until now, the security of relevant specialty classrooms (including laboratories) has recently gained attention to improve.

In laboratory safety management, in addition to the behavior and facility management, “the laboratory wastes disposal” is a long-neglected issue. The most likely cause to long-term environmental pollution is the waste solution containing heavy metal ions. In this study, the method focuses on the initial treatment of heavy metal waste in high school laboratories, and to discuss the feasibility of filtering the heavy metal ions in laboratory by carbonized wastes. In order to achieve recycling on campus wastes.

Filtering materials used in this experiment: the wasted banyan leaves and the used bamboo chopsticks which were carbonized, physical activated, or chemical activated. These 6 filtering materials will be compared with the activated carbon, to test the effects on the copper ion filtering.

The results shows, filtering material from carbonized banyan leaves and chopsticks indeed filter out the copper ions.

In quantitative filter material (3 grams) experiment, the filter material was mixed with 200mL, 1000ppm copper sulfate solution, and stirring 120 seconds. It has shown that the activated carbon filter out the rate of 96.96% copper sulfate, the activated and carbonized banyan leaves filter out the rate of 77.40 - 87.74 percent, and the carbonized bamboo chopsticks filter reaches 91.38 ~ 95.11%.

In the filter material with 200mL, 1000ppm copper sulfate mixture stirred regularly (60 seconds) of the experiment, six grams of activated carbon to filter out the copper ions whose rate is 97.76% , the activated and carbonized banyan leaves filter out the rate of 72.18 ~ 83.24%, and the carbonized bamboo chopsticks filter reaches 81.89 ~ 93.04%.

In the fixed filter quality (3 g), stirring time (60 seconds), changing the pH of the test solution, the activated carbon to a pH 12.58 filtered copper sulfate was 99.68%, the activated and carbonized banyan leaves filter out the rate 99.07 - 99.21% , and the carbonized bamboo chopsticks filter reaches 99.35 ~ 99.73%.

The result of the experiment is that we can make the wasted things from the campus (the banyan leaves and the used chopsticks) into the filtering materials. It is an available way at the beginning to deal with the copper sulfate solution. We can solve the wasted things but also reuse them. Under the conditions to filter the heavy metal wasted solution, we can make our school green and healthy.