題名: 國小自閉症兒童主要照顧者對支持系統觀感及其身心健康之研究

其他題名: A Research on the Perception of Support System & Their Physical and Mental Health to Primary Caregivers of Elementary School Autistic Children

關鍵詞: 自閉症兒童;支持系統;身心健康要素;Autistic Children;Support System;Physical and Mental Health Factors

本研究之研究對象為基隆市某國小三個自閉症兒童的母親,透過自編國小自閉症家長對「支持系統」觀感訪談表,收集資料、進行分析。

研究結果發現國小自閉症兒童主要照顧者的觀感,以中等社經地位的家庭受到較多支持;支持的重要來源主要為配偶、父母、朋友、專業人員、兄弟姐妹,自閉症兒童健康佳;而中下社經地位家庭,主要照顧者感受到較少的實質性家庭支持,兒童情緒不穩、有自傷狀況,而自閉症兒童瘦弱。

本研究根據研究結果提出相關建議,對有自閉症兒童的家庭建議:家庭應有良好的溝通方式,應由夫妻共同參與自閉症兒童的養育工作;對學校、相關機構建議其對自閉症兒童主要照顧者應提供教育、專業諮詢,復健、獎學金等之「家庭支持」;對醫療實務工作者、專業工作人員則建議,落實以「家庭支持」服務宗旨,提供充裕、正確訊息,在相關實質性服務尤須注意執行過程,以發揮這些服務之效能。

This research aims to probe the main caregivers to elementary school Autistic children, their thinking to the “Support System” and their physical and mental health which affect the Autistic children’s physical and mental health.

The object to this research is three mothers with three Autistic children in one elementary school with a particular class in Keelung. Through her own made “Interview Table” of the parents’ thinking to the “Support System”, I collected all relevant data and made analysis.

Then I found the thinking of the main caregivers is, the middle class families get more support; and the key resources are mainly from their mate, parents, friends, professionals, their brothers or sisters; thus the Autistic children are healthier. While the lower class families the main caregivers feel less solid support which led to the Autistic children’s unstable sentiment; they often hurt themselves and they are much thinner and weaker.

Based on the findings, I like to suggest that –

For family side, there should be good communication ways. And husband and wife should take care of their Autistic children together. For schools and relate institutes, they should provide the “Family Support System” with education, professional advice, healing and scholarship. As to the medical workers and professionals, they should fulfill the “Family Support” aims and provide sufficient and correct information; pay particular attention to the execution process in order to well perform these services and achieve effectiveness.