Title: 澳洲茶樹精油化學成分分析與其薰香對人體心律變異及經絡變化之研究

Other Titles: The Motivation of Eighth Grade Students in 12-Year Compulsory Education: A Case Study of Shanhai Class

Keywords: 澳洲茶樹;精油;氣相層析質譜儀;薰香吸聞;心律變異;經絡能量;Melaleuca alternifolia;essential oil;GC-MS;inhalation;heart rate variability;meridian energy

Abstract: 近年芳香療法中的主角-植物精油,在產品標籤上,時常發生標示不明的情況,但是大部分民眾獲得芳療資訊貧乏,並無法正確判斷其真偽,某些廠商採取譁眾取寵的銷售行為,已嚴重傷害真正植物精油所帶來的療癒價值。本研究以澳洲茶樹精油(Melaleuca alternifolia)為例,該精油是芳香療法必備用油之一,但文獻大多探討與抗菌相關之研究,本論文希望找出國內外基原相同的澳洲茶樹精油產品進行系列性成分分析比較,以瞭解市面上產品的真偽情形。本研究蒐集市售國內外標示基原相同的澳洲茶樹精油 (Melaleuca alternifolia) ,六個產區共 20 支,以氣相層析質譜儀 (GC-MS)進行系列性成分分析比較,再用群聚分析法比對精油之間的關係,發現多數產品均符合 ISO 國際標準,但在不同生長環境的成分有不同群聚效應,少數成分則依地區性有不符合的情形。選取 3 支精油樣品:1支台灣嘉義產,1支澳洲產知名品牌作為比對標準,1 支混摻的合成精油,進行 11 位薰香人體實驗,以心律變異性及經絡能量方式收集數據,再以無母數檢定和數據分析作為輔助觀察對人體的影響。研究結果發現,進行心率變異性實驗靜坐休息需要15分鐘以上,才足夠做為實驗前的穩定自律神經的時間。精油 S06 和 S12 對交感神經活性因人而異,上升下降各佔一半,且無抱怨情形;但人工合成精油 S20 對交感神經活性有降低作用,受試者皆表達不舒適、頭痛、噁心現象;經絡檢測方面,在身體能量結果與心律變異雷同。推論符合天然比例的精油,對交感神經的傷害較小,不符合天然比例的精油,在長時間吸聞後易引起不舒服,甚至對神經可能造成傷害。本研究結果發現,制定 ISO 標準固然提供遵循依據,但 ISO 通常無法涵蓋上百種天然成分,因此有心人只要依照少數 ISO 標準的指標成分調和,即可成為合格的精油;另外若為提高藥效而添加主要藥效成分;另一種情形是天然植物的特質:不同產區可能個別成分含量有較大區間的差異,若以單一國家產品訂 ISO 則可能錯失不同地區的天然好產品。因此所謂天然精油,需要更深入加以界定。尤其不同地區植物成分確有差異,即使同品種萃取,不同地區應有其 ISO 之細部調整,不宜以國外標準直接套用。

In recent years essential oils from plants, the key role in the aromatherapy, have often been misleadingly labeled. Most consumers are in lack of information of aromatherapy, being unable to distinguish the authenticity of essential oils. In addition, some vendors even have adopted demagogic strategies to sell products which have badly disguised the true healing value of natural oils from herbs and plants. The Australian tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) was a must-have essential oil item in aromatherapy. While most studies had focused on its antimicrobial effects,this study was aimed to compare the chemical compositions of the commercially available tea tree oils in Taiwan. These samples were either extracted in Taiwan or imported abroad, with various geographical locations, yet were claimed to be from same origin. Thus, this study would provide a better understanding regarding the authenticity of essential oils sold in Taiwan.

Totally 20 samples of tea tree essential oils produced from six geological areas were collected from different brands and vendors in Taiwan, either domestic or foreign sources. These sample oils were confirmed to be from the same origin, Melaleuca alternifolia. From the chemical composition analysis by gas chromatography- mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and a comparison by clustering analysis, it was found that most of the 20 samples fit to the ranges of the guideline provided by ISO international standard, yet, products extracted from plants growing in different environments still showed different clustering effect. Only few samples showed minor deviations from the ISO guidelines. Three out of the twenty oil samples were selected, one was the essential oil distilled with crops from Chiayi, Taiwan (S06), another one was a name-brand Australian product which was selected as the standard tea tree oil for comparison (S12), and an obvious adulteration containing synthetic chemicals (S20). Experiments on the inhalation of these selected essential oils by eleven healthy volunteers were conducted, their heart rate variability and meridian energy were quantitatively measured, and the nonparametric tests and the data analysis as an auxiliary observation were then followed.

It was found from the heart rate variability that at least 15 minutes of rest was required before any measuring practices were performed in order to obtain the stable state of autonomic nervous system. The inhalation effects of Samples S06 and S12 on human ANS activities varied a lot. Some showed enhancing, some showed reducing, yet with rarely any complaints of discomfort; on the other hand, the synthetic S20 showed a rather reducing effect on ANS system, all volunteers complaining about discomfort with headache and nausea. Similar results were found also in the meridian energy tests. It is rationalized in general that the ISO-complied essential oils imposed less harm to the sympathetic nerves, in contrast to the synthetic oils which caused severe discomfort, and prolong inhalation of them may cause great harm on the nerve system.

An important inference from this study is that ISO standard indeed provides a great guideline for regulation, but it’s impossible for ISO standard to provide hundreds of chemical compositions from natural sources. Therefore, anyone purposely intends to mix the marker ingredients by ISO guidelines may then “make” the essential oil. Secondly, alteration may be conducted by adding more therapeutic ingredients to promote its percentage in an oil. Moreover, by the characteristics of natural products, the deviation of individual chemical composition may vary greatly to different ranges. Therefore, it seems in-appropriate to have ISO standards of one species from a single area which may mistakenly misjudged naturally good products from different areas. Hence, whether essential oil products can be claimed as natural does require a more in-depth study. Since amount of the key ingredients of the Australian tea tree oil may vary from different area even with identical species, it is thus recommended that a data bank on the locally produced commercial essential oils is to be established by the local government and strong administrative regulations. It is not recommended to adopt the ISO standards directly from other resources.