题名: 探討吸菸大學生的吸菸行為與對無菸校園政策的態度

关键词: 吸菸大學生;吸菸行為;無菸校園;college student smokers;smoking;smoke-free campus

摘要: 本研究運用質性研究、深入訪談的方式,探討吸菸大學生的吸菸行為,以及他們對於「無菸校園政策」的態度與對其吸菸行為的影響。訪談的結果發現,大學生雖知吸菸不利健康,但卻未必是未來可能戒菸的主因,顯示出大學生對自身健康的較不關心,他們並不認為健康是人生最重要的資本,即使知道吸菸對健康有害,但若非直接受到損害或是影響到權益,他們還是會持續吸菸行為。

此外,他們會關心別人的健康,注重人權的維護,所以他們認為為了避免不吸菸者曝露於二手菸下,因而受到傷害,還不如設置吸菸區,顯示強制的規範無法徹底改變大學生的吸菸決定。若以教育的層面著手,重塑學生的健康觀念、有限度或是階段性的禁菸措施、瞭解學生的需求面向,或能達到較佳的菸害防制效果。

This study used qualitative methods of research, in-depth interviews, explore the smoking behavior of college students and their "smoke-free school policy" attitude and the impact on their smoking behaviour. Results of interviews found that college students know that smoking is unhealthy, but it may not be the future possible main reasons to quit smoking, showing students more for their own health care, they do not believe that health is one of the most important capital, even though they know smoking is bad for your health, but not directly affected by the damage or affect the rights and interests, they continued smoking behavior.

In addition, they will care about people's health, pay attention to the maintenance of human rights, so they believe that in order to avoid under non-smokers exposed to secondhand smoke, which suffered damage, it is better to designate smoking areas, display mandatory specifications can't completely change students ' smoking decisions. By education level, reshaping the concept of students ' health, limited or bouts of anti-tobacco measures, understanding students ' needs-oriented, or better smoke control effect can be achieved.