Title: 植栽改善室內空氣中二氧化碳濃度之研究

Keywords: 室內空氣品質;室內環境;二氧化碳濃度;植物;CO2 density;indoor environment;carbon dioxide

Abstract: 本研究希望能夠了解一般住宅室內置放植栽對於室內空氣中之二氧化碳濃度是否具有調節的功能,藉由試驗於民宅室內放置25 種植栽以了解室內二氧化碳濃度的變化情形。

(一)本研究於放入植栽後,立即測量當時室內二氧化碳濃度,全體平均值約537.5(14.1)

ppm,與筆者(2009)之研究於無人之辦公室內量測四小時之二氧化碳濃度平均值539.1(11.9) ppm 相當。

(二)本研究中置入植栽第一小時後就約略達到一定值,其數值與筆者(2009)先前之研究,測量公園內早晨之二氧化碳濃度平均值相當,有些植物甚至更低於該數值,顯示置入植栽後對室內二氧化碳濃度有相當的改善效果。

(三)置入植栽後八小時,二氧化碳濃度平均值降低較多者有吊蘭、筆筒樹、粉黛葉、波斯頓腎蕨、兔腳蕨、虎尾蘭、吉祥萬年青及黃椰子等;降低較少者有圓葉椒草、美人蕨、檸檬萬年青、綠珊瑚及粉火鶴等。各種植物間進行單因子變異數分析具有顯著性差異,各種植物進行雪費氏(Scheffe)事後分析,各種植物之間具有顯著性差異。

(四)本研究中置入植栽前之室內二氧化碳濃度均低於行政院環保署公告之「室內空氣品質標準值」之標準600 ppm。

This research intends to understand indoor plants’ adjustment functions in regard to the oxygen and carbon dioxide condensations and, through testing a variety of different plants, to learn about indoor density of carbon dioxide.

1.This study immediately measured the density of carbon dioxide following placing plants indoors, and found that the average was about 537.5 (14.1) ppm, similar to the value 539.1(11.9) ppm reported in Kuo’s (2009) study which measured the four-hour carbon dioxide density in an unoccupied office.

2.The research showed that, after placing the plants indoors for an hour, the average density of carbon dioxide would reach a certain value. This value equaled Kuo’s (2009) previous study which measured the average density of morning carbon dioxide in a park. Some plants even showed averages lower than this value, which indicated that plants were indeed able to reduce indoor carbon dioxide density.

3.After a period of 8 hours in an unoccupied room, the plants which reduced the average density of carbon dioxide more included: Chlorophytum comosumspider,Cyathea lepifera, Dieffenbachia macultat, Nephrolepis exaltata, Davallia mariesii, Sansevieria laurentii, Rohdea japonica and Chrysalidocarpus lutescens; the plants which reduced the average density of carbon dioxide less included: Peperomia obtusifolia, Blechnum gibbum,

Dracaena deremensis, Euphobia tirucalli Linn and Anthurium andreanum. A factor analysis of variance between the various groups of plants suggested significant differences, with various plants examined by Scheffe ex-post analysis also showing significant differences between the groups.

4.Before putting plants into the tested rooms, the density of carbon dioxide was below the EPA of the Executive Yuan's announced "Indoor environment quality recommended value," 600ppm.