题名: 植物人倫理議題探討

关键词: 植物人;倫理;倫理原則;persistant vegetative state;ethic;principles of ethics

摘要: 本文從區辨植物人與腦死、台灣植物人的現況到四大倫理原則等,最後並舉一實例,以Jonsen 等學者的四主題方法論來進行分析,重新思考植物人存在的意義及價值。當在思考倫理議題時,藉由對於醫療處置上的瞭解,以提供進一步的方向進行倫理決策,更能深入辯證立場,拓展對於植物人議題的深度與廣度。在醫療環境中,所有的執行處置與抉擇,都是應以病患為最大利益來思考,也須同時考量不適當醫療及醫療資源問題,以整體觀及四面向評估之思維來看待每一個個案,站在倫理思考下,提供最不具爭議之醫療考量。而建構好的長期照護機構及制度,才是讓植物人的生命更有尊嚴的方法。

This article discriminate persistant vegetative state and brain death, persistant vegetative status of Taiwan to the four ethical principles. Finally, an example of both, with four other scholars Jonsen theme methodology to analyze and rethink the meaning and value of vegetative existence. When thinking about ethical issues, with respect to the disposal of medical knowledge, to provide further direction of ethical decision-making, more deeply dialectical stance, expand the depth and breadth of topics vegetative state. In the medical environment, disposal and execution of all decisions, all should be thinking about the best interests of patients, although at the same time should also be considered inadequate medical care and medical resources to the overall concept of thinking and evaluation to look for every case, in ethical thinking, the most controversial non-medical considerations. Constructing a good long-term care institutions and systems in order to make life more dignified.