Title: 有無參與瑜珈運動懷孕婦女身體徵象、心理壓力及婚姻滿意度之比較性研究

Other Titles: The comparative study of pregnancy women’s physical symptoms, Psychological stress and marriage satisfaction between yoga group and non-yoga group

Keywords: 瑜珈;孕婦;心理壓力;婚姻滿意度;Yoga;Pregnant;Psychological Pressure;Marital Satisfaction

Abstract: 結婚後婦女最佳支持來源為其配偶,懷孕可能引發婦女身心衝擊,如果婚姻滿意度低落,可能加重懷孕婦女之身心壓力與不適;國內外的研究均證實瑜珈有助於調理身心,引發正向感受,故本研究期能探討有無參與瑜珈運動懷孕婦女在身體徵象、心理壓力及婚姻滿意度之差異。本研究為調查性的比較研究,包含「基本屬性、孕期身體徵象、心理壓力、婚姻滿意度」四個部份之結構式問卷。研究對象來自北區某醫院婦產科門診及瑜珈教室,於101 年 10月30日至101年12月15日共收取懷孕婦女105人,參與瑜珈課程者有52位;沒有參與的有53位。問卷資料以Excel建檔,再以SPSS 12.0中文版套裝統計軟體進行統計分析。研究發現如下:

一、研究對象之基本屬性之分布

本研究對象人口學特徵之年齡分布方面,19歲者,兩組僅1人;以20-34歲者居多數,多數研究對象之人格特質偏向B型(凡事盡力,隨遇而安就好)(63.5%);教育程度以大學畢業者最多,多數研究對象有工作(69.5%)。家庭型態以小家庭佔最多;配偶學歷以大學畢業者最多(49.5%);與配偶的年齡差距,男大女小有69人;非計畫性懷孕者有33.7%,多數是計畫性懷孕(66.3%);孕前無運動習慣者61.9%;有運動習慣者38.1%;懷孕後無運動習慣者42.0%,有運動習慣者58.2%。

二、了解懷孕婦女身體徵象、心理壓力及婚姻滿意度之情形及相關性

懷孕婦女之身體徵象、心理壓力及婚姻滿意度之相關性發現,身體徵象與心理壓力兩者之間呈現正相關。心理壓力與婚姻滿意度間相關係數為負相關;身體徵象與婚姻滿意度不相關。

三、了解懷孕婦女身體徵象、心理壓力及婚姻滿意度之影響因素;

是否為計畫中懷孕以及是初產婦或經產婦,與家庭型態及生產次數不同分別影響懷孕婦女孕期之身體徵象及心理壓力感受;家務負擔及妊娠週數的不同分別影響研究對象之心理壓力及婚姻滿意度,而結婚年齡影響懷孕婦女之身體徵象的出現頻率。

四、比較有無參與瑜珈課程運動懷孕婦女身體徵象、心理壓力及婚姻滿意度之差異;

有無參與瑜珈課程之懷孕婦女的身體徵象、心理壓力及婚姻滿意度並無統計上之差異。顯示有練習瑜珈的懷孕婦女之身體徵象、心理壓力及婚姻滿意度之得分,與未參加瑜珈課程的懷孕婦女並無不同。

建議後續研究可進行時間序列之設計,收集參與瑜珈課程之懷孕婦女,在三個妊娠期間之持續變化。本研究之排序結果,可提供給產科門診或媽媽教室參考,針對其身體徵象及壓力給予適當的護理指導或澄清,減少身體徵象發生頻率與不適;協助調適心理壓力,提昇孕期之生活品質及婚姻滿意度。而懷孕後婦女有運動習慣的人次雖然增加(由38.1%→58%)然仍有42%的懷孕婦女在懷孕期間無運動習慣,建議孕婦的照顧者須正視此問題,需多加強孕產婦之運動習慣。

The best source of support for a married woman is her spouse. Being pregnant may cause physical and psychological impact on a woman. If a pregnant woman has lower satisfaction at her marriage, she is likely to suffer from greater physical and psychological pressure and discomfort. According to domestic and foreign researches, yoga is proved to be beneficial to physical and psychological adjustment as well as incitement of positive feeling. Therefore, this research aimed to explore the differences in the yoga class participating/non-participating expectant mothers’ physical signs, psychological pressure and marital satisfaction. This research was an investigative and comparative research, by means of a structured questionnaire comprising four aspects─ “Basic Attributes”, “Physical Signs during Pregnancy”, “Physical Pressure”, and “Marital Satisfaction”. The research subjects were 105 expectant mothers collected in an obstetrics/gynecology hospital clinic and a yoga room in northern Taiwan from Oct. 1, 2012 to Dec. 15, 2012. Fifty-two of them participated in yoga classes, while fifty-three of them did not participate in yoga classes. The questionnaire data were archived by means of Excel. Then, statistic analyses were undertaken through a Chinese version of SPSS 12.0 for statistical software package. The research findings indicated the followings:

1. The distribution of the research subjects’ basic attributes In terms of the research subjects’ Age Distribution in demographic features, there was only one who is 19 years old in the two groups. Most of them were between the ages of 20 and 34. Most of the research subjects (63.5%) were inclined to be B type in their personality traits─ doing something to the best of their ability, and taking the world as it is. As for Educational Background, most of them were college graduates. Most of the research subjects (69.5%) were at work. As for Family Type, most of them had small families. Most of them had spouses graduating from colleges (49.5%). In terms of the gaps between their ages and their spouses’ ages, 69 of them were younger than their spouses. Also, 33.7% of them were pregnant unexpectedly, while most of them (66.3%) were pregnant in a planned way. About 61.9% of them had no exercise habits before their pregnancy, while 38.1% of them had exercise habits before their pregnancy. About 42.0% of them had no exercise habits after they were pregnant, while 58.2% of them had exercise habits after they were pregnant.

2. To understand the situations and correlation of expectant mothers’ physical signs, psychological pressure and marital satisfaction;

The correlation of expectant mothers’ physical signs, psychological pressure and marital satisfaction indicated positive correlation between physical signs and psychological pressure, negative correlation existed between psychological pressure and marital satisfaction, No correlation existed between physical sings and marital satisfaction.

3. To understand the influential factors in expectant mothers’ physical signs, psychological pressure and marital satisfaction Expectant mothers’ feeling of physical signs, psychological pressure during pregnancy would be affected by the factors “unexpected/expected pregnancy” and “Primipara/multipara” respectively. The scores of their physical signs would be affected by the differences in their family types and number of births. The research subjects’ psychological pressure and marital satisfaction would be affected by the disparities in household chores load and gestational weeks. The occurrence rates of expectant mothers’ physical signs would be affected by their ages for marriage.

4. To compare the differences in the yoga class participating/non-participating expectant mothers’ physical sings, psychological pressure and marital satisfaction

No correlation existed between physical signs and marital satisfaction. No statistic differences existed in the scores of expectant mothers’ physical signs, psychological pressure and marital satisfaction, regardless of their participation/non-participation in yoga exercise classes.This indicated that the scores of the yoga-participating expectant mothers’ physical signs, psychological pressure and marital satisfaction were not different from those who did not participate in yoga classes.

The research suggested: For later researchers, they can design “Time Series” so as to collect the continuous changes in the yoga-participating expectant mothers’ three variables—“physical signs”, “psychological pressure” and “marital satisfaction”—during the three stages of their pregnancy. The results of the sorts of expectant mothers’ physical signs and psychological pressure in this research can serve as the reference for obstetrics clinics or prenatal classes. Aiming at expectant mothers’physical signs and pressure, proper nursing care guidance or clarification should be provided, so as to relieve the occurrence rates and discomfort of expectant mothers’ physical signs, assist in regulating their psychological pressure, and enhance their life quality and marital satisfaction during their pregnancy. Besides, although the number of expectant mothers with exercise habits during their pregnancy increased (from 38.1% to 58%), there were still 42% of expectant mothers had no habits during their pregnancy. The research suggested that the caregivers to expectant mothers should face up to this issue, for helping expectant mothers and lying-in women strengthen their exercise habits much more.